From Uzbekistan to Israel

אנג'לה עם איתן ואייל
אנג'לה עם איתן המחופש בילדותו
A story of a family

Where am I from?

My mother's name is Raisa Gornshtien. She was born on the 27th of June 1978 in Uzbekistan.

Her mother's mom or my grandmother is Angela Hizkilov.  She was born on the 31st of May 1956 in Uzbekistan. My grandmother's name comes from French, her name was chosen by her mother's friend. Her mother didn't have a name for her but one day, her friend came to their house and told her that she had an idea for a name, the name is Angela. Her mother thought it was a good idea and called her daughter Angela, she has never changed her name, she really likes it. Her surname is Hizkilov. The definition of the surname is "Hizkial", he was a prophet in the Bible, and "ov" because it's Russian surname. Unfortunately, in Russia the Jews didn’t know about the Bar/Bat Mitzvah so my grandmother didn’t have Bat Mitzvah. I love her food; her typical food is "Plov" (meat and rice) and it's very tasty. Her integration into the country is the language which is Hebrew and the accent of the country

My mom's dad name is Alexander Pinhasov. He was born on the 29th of January 1954 in Uzbekistan.

My dad's name is Victor Gornshtian He was born on the 29th of January 1977 in Russia.

My dad's mother's name is Slava. She was born on the 29th of January 1948 in Uzbekistan.

The story

In 1995 my grandmother immigrated to Israel when she was 39 with her husband and two kids. The start was difficult, they didn’t have a place to sleep but there was a solution, her sister had already immigrated to Israel five years ago, they stayed at her house for two weeks. After that they rented an apartment. They didn’t have money for a mansion or a big home because everything was very expensive in Israel. They paid most of their salary for the apartment that they rented. She and her husband worked in many kinds of jobs. She was very smart (also today) also MA in Economics because she had so she saved money to become a Bookkeeper, but there was a problem, she couldn’t keep learning Bookkeeping because she needed to learn in a university for a few years and she couldn’t do it also because she had kids and she needs to keep them and to make money to support them.  Although she needed to learn in a university, she decided to learn bookkeeping Type 1 ,2 ,3. In this time her husband worked in a factory and she also worked in her spare time. When she finished the course of bookkeeping it was very difficult to get a job. She couldn’t find a job so she worked in "Office Depot". She didn’t sit there, she was standing all the time while she was working, at her age it was very hard to stand for 12 hours. Suddenly she was accepted to work after one hard year. When she was accepted to work, she was working for a very low salary, but she was happy because it’s a job that you will sit and not stand 10-12 hours a day like in her old job. Her husband also worked but he couldn’t find a good job with a good salary because he didn’t know the language very well, he also had MA Mechanical Engineer. Because nobody accepted him for work, he opened his own shop and he runs it till today. Two of her daughters especially her older daughter, Raisa, worked with her in all kinds of jobs and when she got the money, she passed it to her mom to help them pay the bills of their rented house. Her two daughters got MA and they have wonderful jobs with a big salary, it is tough in the start but it gets better and now everything is fine.

הזוית האישית

The project was VERY challenging to organize but I managed to understand my grandmother's past and the present with my friend and it was amazing to see what my grandmother had been through.

To conclude I'd like to say that the project was fun, challenging. Now we know our family's history, where we came from or how it was created.

Prophet
a person chosen to speak for God and to guide the people of Israel