From Bitter to Sweet

Close-up of the figures
Rom showing off his project
A story of sorrow to prosperity in a Jewish way

Rom tells the story of his family's immigration and settling over the last century. His Great-Grandparents were Holocaust survivors, and just like other survivors, they managed to persevere through the incredibly difficult times after, ultimately starting a family and candy shop in Israel. Rom uses the background paint colors to decipher the difference in overall mood of the family at the time. Hope, and new beginnings were a huge part in the survival and success of Rom's family.

רום מספר את סיפור העלייה וההתיישבות של משפחתו במאה האחרונה. סבא וסבתא שלו היו ניצולי שואה, ובדיוק כמו ניצולים אחרים, הם הצליחו להתמיד בזמנים הקשים שאחרי, בסופו של דבר הקימו משפחה וחנות ממתקים בישראל. רום משתמש בצבעי רקע כדי לפענח את ההבדל במצב הרוח הכללי של המשפחה באותה תקופה: תקווה והתחלות חדשות היו חלק עצום בהישרדות ובהצלחת משפחתו של רום.

הזוית האישית

Rom Ziv from Oshman Family JCC, Palo Alto, California, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Emigration
Emigration is the act of leaving a resident country or place of residence with the intent to settle elsewhere (to permanently leave a country). Conversely, immigration describes the movement of people into one country from another (to permanently move to a country). Hence one might emigrate from one's native country to immigrate to another country. Both are acts of migration across national or other geographical boundaries. (Wikipedia)

”Chocolate is a healthy food for the soul“