Feed Them and They Will Come

Me and my Zaidie
Family Holiday years ago
Festival Meals

One of my favorite times each year is to sit with my family and friends and enjoy the Sedars and Rosh Hashanah dinners.

As a child I remember visiting with my Zaidie and Bubbie Sossin at the Sedar at their house, with all my aunts and uncles on the Sossin side, usually on the first night of Pessach. Second Sedar was with my Zaidie Israel and Bubbie Masha on the second night and all of my cousins. The young people always had a good time and were very close. Now it is my pleasure to have my son carry on the tradition of having both nights of the Sedar taking place at his house, and also the first two nights of Rosh Hashanah where I am honored to help conduct the Passover service and to be able to call upon my grandchildren to say the four questions.

הסיפור נכתב במסגרת G2, פרויקט רב דורי של פדרציות בארה"ב שמשתף פעולה עם תכנית הקשר הרב דורי.

Passover
A major Jewish holiday, which happens durring the spring, and one of the most widely celebrated Jewish holidays.

”Now it is my pleasure to have my son carry on the tradition“