My Family Shabbat Outfit

The back of the outfit
Stitch by stitch, thread by thread

Stitch by stitch, thread by thread, slowly but surely the outfit came together. I started with nothing but an idea and a sewing machine. It took many hours of sitting at my sewing machine, sewing, unpicking and trying again. This outfit was designed and made by me and involved my design skills, sewing skills and much perseverance. It was very frustrating and needed willpower to continue when I thought about giving up. Today it stands. It stands finished and as marvellous as I imagined. “If you will it, it is no dream” – Theodor Herzl- "אם תרצו אין זו אגדה"

This is my Shabbat outfit that shows my family’s past and present. This is my family’s Shabbat outfit that show our escape from Russia to our new life in Australia. The top of the outfit highlights photos of my family while the skirt focuses on my Great-grandparents’ escape from persecution in Russia and their extraordinary journey to Australia. This is my family Shabbat outfit. It displays many captured memories, special times, joyous days and sad occasions. This is my Family’s Shabbat Outfit.

תפר אחר תפר, חוט אחר חוט, לאט אבל בטוח התלבושת שיצרתי נרקמה והתעצבה. התחלתי בלי שום דבר מלבד רעיון ומכונת תפירה. נדרשו שעות רבות של ישיבה ליד מכונת התפירה שלי: לתפור, לפתוח את המקלדת ולנסות שוב. התלבושת הזו עוצבה והוכנה על ידי, היא שילבה את כישורי העיצוב, כישורי התפירה וההתמדה הרבה שלי. זה היה מאוד מתסכל והיה צריך כוח רצון כדי להמשיך, כשחשבתי לוותר. היום זה עומד. זה עומד גמור ונפלא כמו שדמיינתי. כדברי תיאודור הרצל: "אם תרצו, אין זו אגדה".

הזוית האישית

Rebecca Paratz participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Theodor Herzl
Theodor Herzl (also known in Hebrew as Chozeh HaMedinah, lit. "Visionary of the State"; 2 May 1860 – 3 July 1904) was an Austro-Hungarian Jewish journalist, playwright, political activist, and writer who was the father of modern political Zionism. Herzl formed the Zionist Organization and promoted Jewish immigration to Palestine in an effort to form a Jewish state. Though he died before its establishment, he is known as the father of the State of Israel. (Wikipedia)

”If you will it, it is no dream - אם תרצו, אין זו אגדה (Theodor Herzl)“