Chrain: My Family Roots

With my project
Family and traditions

שמי רקל מאיירוביץ'. מאז שהייתי קטנה, אני זוכרת שסביב פסח ישבתי עם משפחתי מול חזרת, חומץ, בקבוקים וקולפות. ידעתי שזו הייתה תקופה מיוחדת כשאנו נפגשים ביחד כדי להכין חזרת. זה לימד אותי על החשיבות של המשפחה והמסורת. המסורת שלנו של הכנת החזרת שימשה כמטאפורה כדי להסביר את ההיסטוריה המשפחתית שלי. המסורת החלה בשנת 1894 על ידי סבא רבא שלי נתן, שהעביר אותו לדודי, מני, אז לדודי ניל, ועכשיו אלי. יש משמעות לכך שמסורת החזרת שלנו נופלת סביב פסח, אז אנו מספרים את סיפור יציאתם לדורות הבאים. באופן דומה, הפרויקט שלי מגלה את הסיפור המשפחתי שלי כדי שגם אני אוכל להעביר אותו לדור הבא. הבקבוקים בתוך התיק "העתיק", יחד עם הקופסאות, הן ששת הצעדים ליצירת חזרת ומייצגים את השלבים בהיסטוריה המשפחתית שלי. מגידול חזרת (אילן יוחסין / שורשים); לקציר (פיזור / מפה משפחתית); לקילוף (ציר זמן משפחתי); לאיסוף (התקופות המרות); לשימור (שימור מסורות); ולבסוף, למיתגים (איך אני נושא את שמי). ברוח המסורת אני מצטטת תובנה של פרקי אבות או יהדות בכל שלב כדי לתת משמעות נוספת לפרויקט שלי.

Ever since I was little, I remember around Pesach, sitting with my family, in front of horseradish, vinegar, bottles and peelers. I knew it was a special time as we came together to make chrain. This taught me the importance of family and tradition. Our chrain making tradition has been used as a metaphor to explain my family history. The tradition started in 1894 by my great-grandfather Nathan, who passed it on to my great-uncle, “Mannie”, then to my uncle “Neilie”, and now to me. It is significant that our Chrain tradition falls around Pesach, where we pass down the story of the exodus to the next generations. Similarly, my project discovers “My Family Story” so that I too can pass it down to the next generation. The bottles inside the “antique” case, together with the informative green boxes, are the six steps to making chrain and represents the stages in my family history. From GROWING horseradish (family tree / roots); to HARVESTING (family dispersal / map); to PEELING (family timeline); to GRATING (the bitter times); to PICKLING (preserving traditions); and finally, to BRANDING (how I carry my name). My late Zeida loved Pirkei Avot and in his spirit, and in the spirit of tradition, I quote a Pirkei Avot or Judaic insight at each stage to give extra meaning to my project.

הזוית האישית

Raquel Meyerowitz participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Chrain
Chrain is a spicy paste made of grated horseradish. It is a common condiment for meat and fish dishes amongst Jewish communities

”Coming together to make chrain taught me the importance of family and tradition“