My Grandmother Yafa's Childhood

grandmother with the family
grandma in her youth
grandmother is remembering her school days

My name is Einav Kam, I'm documenting my grandmother while participating in the G2G program.

My grandmother was a very helpful child, she grew with her mother and had one sister, and when the grandmother – the mother of her mother was sick, she came home after school and cleaned the house. When she had free time she used to play with friends the game called "Five Stones" (Knucklebones"). As I see it today, there are a lot of differences between my childhood and hers. In my grandmother's spare time she would clean and tidy the house, while I would play on the phone.

My grandmother learnt at school three main subjects: Hebrew language, Arithmetic and Sports. The school rules were strict and the teachers were tough, they would start school day at 7 a.m. and finish at 1.p.m. The difference between my school and my grandmother's school: in my school I study more subjects and start later, at 8:15 a.m.

What is similar between schools is the strict rules at both schools. But the school my grandmother studied in was quite different. For example, they did not bring food from home, because they would get the food in the school. They didn't have trips or special programs as we have today. There weren't many teachers who taught the class, there was only one teacher who taught all the subjects, so my grandmother didn't have one favorite teacher in her school.

The types of penalties are also different nowadays: my grandmother remembers staying in the corner or getting out of the classroom. Compliments were also given differently: the teacher would record the compliments for the children in their personal diary.

My grandfather

הזוית האישית

הסיפור תועד במסגרת תכנית הקשר הרב דורי. התכנית נערכה בבית הספר חט"ב אורט רבין בגן יבנה, בהדרכת המורה המובילה אילנה ויניצקי, התש"ף.

Knucklebones
Knucklebones, also known as Tali, Fivestones, or Jacks, is a game of ancient origin, usually played with five small objects, or ten in the case of jacks. Originally the "knucklebones" (actually the astragalus, a bone in the ankle, or hock) were those of a sheep, which were thrown up and caught in various manners. (wikipedia)

”As I see it today, there are a lot of differences between my childhood and hers“