Chanukah Memories

Chanuka
Dreidels

I was born in Montreal, Canada and lived my early childhood in a small French town outside of Montreal. My name is Sara Farbstein Stoll and I am the Grandma of Jake Stoll and his 7-year-old twin brothers, Jack and Josh.

My favorite Jewish holiday was Rosh Hashanah because we would go to my grandmother’s house. The whole family would come; aunts and uncles, and cousins – it was the one time during the year we were all together because we lived a couple of hours away from Montreal. I loved going to my grandmother’s; it was my favorite place to go.

On the first night of Chanukah, we got together with aunts and uncles and cousins. On the other nights my mom would take turns making all of my siblings’ and my favorite foods each night. Each person in the house got to pick a night, but we always had homemade latkes. We had small presents every night and the last night was a bigger present.

When I was 10, we were going to Montreal to see the family, so we got our presents from our parents before we left home. I got nylon stockings for the first time and it was a big deal!

On Chanukah nights we spun the driedel. My father always hogged the driedel and would hide the chocolate coins and make us all go and find them. We would eat turkey, brisket and latkes and anything else that was requested by my brothers and sister each night.

Montreal
A city located in the Canadian Province of Quebec. The official language is French and it is the second largest primarily French-speaking city in the world, after Paris (Wikipedia)

”We had small presents every night and the last night was a bigger present“