Cackie

Hagaddah
Red wnine and matzah

Cackie is my special person. She is my grandmother. She got this special name when she was seven years old. That is when she became an Aunt and her nephew couldn’t said Aunt or Carole, but instead said "Cackie.” The name stuck and everyone, including her own parents, called her Cackie. She asked me if I wanted to call her anything else, but I said "No, you are my Cackie.”

Her real name is Carole Sparr. She was born in Brooklyn, New York. She moved to Florida in 1981. She and I love to be together and to just talk!

I asked Cackie about her Passover memories. She said she always loved listening to her Dad read the Haggadah. There were usually 16 people at their family seder. Sometimes they had half the family for the first night and the other half of the family for the second night. Cackie’s favorite foods at the seder was eating the gefilte fish and the brisket.

Cackie helped me understand that it is important for Jews to have a Passover Seder to make sure that we remember that we were once slaves. We have to make sure that we stay strong and not allow anybody to put us in a position where we can be enslaved again.

Emmett Rosenblum, 11 years old, Weston Florida, USA

Hagaddah