Bab El Wad

With my project
Bab El Wad
The War of Independence

במלחמת העצמאות של ישראל, ירושלים הייתה תחת מצור. כדי למנוע מהאוכלוסייה לרעוב, משאיות העבירו אוכל מתל אביב בכבישים צרים ודרך עמקים תחת מתקפה ערבית. סבתי ואחותה היו אחת המשפחות שהיו תלויות באספקה ​​זו. אביה, סבא רבא שלי, היה אחד הנהגים שסיכנו את חייהם כדי לוודא שירושלים תשרוד. אחד החלקים המסוכנים ביותר בטיול היה "באב אל וואד", שהוא שיר ישראלי מפורסם. כשההתקפות על השיירות החמירו, דודי נשלח לגבעות שמעל הכביש כדי לעזור בהגנה על המשאיות. אחד מכלי הנשק בו השתמשו היה דוידקה שנבנה ע"י יהודי. הנשק היה מאוד לא מדויק ורועש מאוד והיה מפחיד חיילים ערבים מספיק זמן כדי שהשיירה תעבור. בחרתי ליצור דיורמה מהנסיעה עד לירושלים של השיירה ששברה את המצור על ירושלים. אירוע זה חשוב לי מכיוון שהוא השפיע על משפחתי. אחד השורות בשיר באב אל וואד אומר שהאנשים בשיירה אוחדו כמשפחה אחת. זה מזכיר לי כמה חשוב שעם ישראל יעבוד יחד כאחד.

During Israel’s War of Independence, Jerusalem was under siege. To prevent the population from starving, trucks delivered food from Tel Aviv along narrow roads and through valleys under Arab attack. My grandmother and her sister were one of the families that depended on these supplies. Her father, my great grandfather, was one of the drivers that risked their lives to make sure Jerusalem survived. One of the most dangerous parts of the trip was Bab El Wad, which is a famous Israeli song. When the attacks on the convoys got worse, my great uncle was sent into the hills above the road to help defend the trucks. One of the weapons they used was the Jewish-built Davidka. It was very inaccurate and very loud and would scare Arab soldiers long enough for the convey to pass. I chose to create a diorama of the drive up to Jerusalem that broke the siege of Jerusalem. This event is important to me because it affected my family. One of the lines in the song Bab El Wad says that the people on the convoy were united as one family. This reminds me of how important it is for Am Israel to work together as one.

הזוית האישית

Yael Danjoux participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Bab El Wad
Bab El Wad is a point on the Tel Aviv-Jerusalem highway where the road begins to ascend through a deep valley flanked by steep rocky slopes, named in Arabic Wadi Ali.

”This reminds me of how important it is for Am Israel to work together“