At the Kotel

The Kotel
Stones of the Kotel

The first time I felt Jewish was when I left South Africa by plane to visit Israel and learn about the Kotel with my school for one month. Even though we were all tired and jet-lagged from recently getting off the plane, we were all very excited about visiting the Kotel, which we had heard so much about from our parents and our Rabbis. When we first went to the Kotel we all felt a special connection to Hashem and to our Jewish heritage

I feel that this special journey was a meaningful and heartfelt experience by my friends and myself. I would encourage children to visit the Kotel and feel the spiritual connection for themselves

Kotel
The Western Wall, remnant of the ancient wall that surrounded the Jewish Temple's courtyard, located in the Old City of Jerusalem

”We all felt a special connection to Hashem“