An Interview with my Grandpa

My Grandpa and me at my Bat Mitsvah
Johannesburg at the 1950's
Grandpa's Jewish History

On Sunday January 15, 2017, I got to interview my grandfather on his jewish roots. He said his parents came from Poland and his mother's father was a Zionist. They left Poland in 1933 to go to France to study and then made it to South Africa in 1934. That's where they started their jewish history.

My grandfather said the first time he felt a sense of his jewish roots was when he had his bar mitzvah, because as a kid he went to boarding school and there were no shuls there and his parents weren't religious at all. So when he became a bar mitzvah he felt part of a jewish community.

My grandfather exclaimed that his first memory celebrating a Jewish holiday was Yom Kippur because it was the first time that he had fasted. He said he was very proud of himself because most of his friend couldn't fast the whole day.

Although my grandfather was not very religious or connected to G-d when he was growing up, he became more observant after the sudden death of his younger brother, Philip. So his favorite Jewish tradition is going to shul and putting on tefillin every single day. And he said “ its G-d calling, I'm doing it for the sake of G-d, and for the sake of myself. Because I know G-d is expecting it".

batmitsvah-686x1024

Johannesburg
The largest city in South Africa and one of the 50 largest urban areas in the world. It is the provincial capital of Gauteng, which is the wealthiest province in South Africa. While Johannesburg is not one of South Africa's three capital cities, it is the seat of the Constitutional Court. The city is located in the mineral-rich Witwatersrand range of hills and is the centre of large-scale gold and diamond trade

”Teffilin is for the sake of g-d and for myself“