A Sea of Jews

Joyce and Joshua
A street in Brooklyn

Joyce Ackerman had many fun experiences when she was young, and she still enjoys some Jewish objects today. As a young girl she felt her Jewish identity in many places, but she very vividly remembers going to shul. She specifically felt her Jewish identity when she looked around and saw, as she called it, "a sea of Jews," with all the men wearing tallises. Joyce also enjoyed hearing everybody pray at once in Hebrew.

Joyce liked many pieces of her Jewish identity, but first felt it at shul.

Another thing Joyce loved doing as a kid was celebrating Pesach. She remembered setting the table and placing down beautiful plates, with purple flowers on them.

She said it was almost like a ritual to her. Pesach was a big part of her childhood connection to Judaism.

Now, Joyce enjoys her brass candlesticks which are from Europe. They were passed down from her grandmother, so she feels her family history every time she lights them before Bhabbat.

She also blesses everybody in the family when she lights the candles.

Joyce Ackerman has always enjoyed being Jewish, and she continues to do so.