A Polka Dot Dress in Dachau

The girls in the family
Three generations
I lived in Hungary, Israel, South America and America

Where were you born? How many siblings do you have? Please describe your childhood.

I was born in Budapest, Hungary. I have one sibling, a brother. During the first three years of my life it was the war and I don't remember very much, it's all blurred for me. One story from the Holocaust is that my when my mother was taken to the Dachau concentration camp in Germany she managed to keep a small red and white polka dot dress of mine as a baby with her. That way she always remembered her baby daughter and kept hope that she would live to see me again. After the war we lived in a big house, we had a dog and cats and had lots of fun. It was a very nice childhood.

What countries did you live in? What languages do you speak? Tell me a story from your teenage years.

I lived in Hungary, Israel, South America (Uruguay, Monte Video) and America. The happiest time of life by far was when I lived in Israel. It was the best time. Everything was very simple, people had very little but they were happy with what they had. I went to school, played with friends, spent time outside. When I was 12 I tutored a little and made some money. Those were the best years of my life.

I speak Hungarian, Hebrew, Spanish and English. I understand a little Italian, French and Yiddish. I happen to love languages and I have a good ear. A lot of the romance languages come from the same Latin roots, so because I speak Spanish I can understand a lot of other languages.

I have a simple life. It's had its ups and downs but at the end its worth living it. I have 4 wonderful children. I think I have 12 grandchildren and 3 great grandchildren. I can't wait to see you for your Bat Mitzvah.

My teenage years were in South America. I had fun with my friends. It was not like today's teenagers, it was very different. We went to the movies, to the beach or for walks on Shabbat afternoon. When I was 19 I moved to the United States.

What did you do for a living? What did you enjoy about it?

I was a pre-school teacher, gannenet, for 25 years. I basically enjoyed the recesses. (joke). My favorite time was story time. The kids loved it, they paid attention. I could tell stories for hours and hours. I also loved the end of the day "bye everybody, see you tommorrow",

How did it feel to become a grandmother?

It felt great. My first granddaughter Esti and I dressed in matching clothing. It was so cute. My oldest grandchild is 30 and my youngest is 6. I also got some Israeli kids. It was so much fun for me to come and meet you. That's it…okey dokey..I hope you get a good mark.

Pre-school Teacher

Pre-school stands as the youngest stretch of early childhood education. Early Childhood Education teachers need to span the continuum of children from birth to age 8.

Preschool teachers are encouraged to hold credentials in Early Childhood Education in the form of a Child Development Accreditation (CDA) or formal college education in Early Childhood or a related subject.

Gannenet
Pre-school teacher