A Moment of Jewish Inspiration

Safta Hannah
הנוער העובד והלומד
שירת התקווה במסע לפולין

I am interviewing my grandmother who's name is Hannah Koronyo. She was born in Tel-Aviv, Israel, in the year of 1938. Her parents (Noah and Merriam) came from Poland to Israel in 1936. She has one brother. When Safta Hannah was ten years old Israel became an independent country. Before that the British Mandate ruled. When Safta Hannah was a teenager she participated in a Jewish youth movement called HaNoar HaLomed v'HaLomed. When Hannah finshed high school she moved to a kibbutz called Tsealim. Later on, after Hannah established her own family, they left the kibbutz

One moment when Safta Hannah felt Jewish was in 2012, when she and Saba Jacob flew to Poland to see the Jewish life before and during the Holocaust. She and Saba saw the place where the Warsaw Jewish ghetto was held and the Jewish cemetery. They saw many synagogues in Warsaw where Jews once prayed. In the city ofLublin they visited a big synagogue and aBeit Midrash. At the Beit Midrashthey saw pictures of famous rabbis and heard interesting stories about them. In the city of Lodzthey visited many factories that once made textile products. These large industries were held by the Jews. They traveled to many other places where there were once Jewish communities there. They then went to the concentration/extermination camp calledMajdanekand saw where Jews were tortured and killed. Everything that they saw gave them a better understanding of how the Jews were treated and lived during World War II

At the end, in the concentration camp, they went to a memorial in memory of all the Jewish people that were killed during the holocaust. When they finished, everybody there stood together and one person started singing theHatikvah. Soon, they all sang the Israeli national anthem together. This moment was the most emotional part of the trip for Hannah and was the time that made her feel Jewish more than ever. Seeing how the Jews lived triggered Safta Hannah to think even more about how she is privileged to be part of the Jewish nation, living in Israel and proud ofwho she is

אני מראיין את הסבתא שלי, חנה קורוניו. היא נולדה בישראל, בתלאביב, בשנת 1938. ההורים שלה, נח ומריאן, הגיעו מפולין לישראל בשנת 1936. יש לה אח אחד. כאשר סבתא חנה הייתה בת עשר, ישראל הפכה למדינה עצמאית, אחרי שלטון של המנדט הבריטי. כאשר סבתא חנה הייתה נערה היא הייתה בתנועת הנוער היהודית ״הנוער העובד והלומד״. אחרי שהיא סיימה את התיכוןסבתא חנה עברה לקיבוץ צאלים, ועזרה לבנות אותו מאפס. בהמשך חנה הקימה משפחה משלה, והם עזבו את הקיבוץ.

הרגע שבו סבתא חנה הרגישה יהודיה היה כאשר היא וסבא יעקב טסו לפולין בשנת 2012 כדי לחוות את החיים היהודים שהיו לפני השואה ובמהלכה. סבתא חנה וסבא יעקב ראו את המקום בו היה קיים הגטו היהודי בוורשה ובתי הקברות היהודיים. הם ראו בתי כנסת רבים בוורשה שבו היהודים התפללו פעם. בעיר לובלין, כשהם ביקרו בבית הכנסת הגדול ובבית המדרש, הם ראו תמונות של רבנים מפורסמים, ושמעו סיפורים מעניינים עליהם. בעיר לודז' הם ביקרו במפעלים רבים שייצרו בעבר מוצרי טקסטיל. המפעלים הגדולים האלה היו בבעלותם של היהודים. הם נסעו למקומות רבים אחרים שבו היו פעם אחת קהילות יהודיות. לאחר מכן הם הלכו למחנה הריכוז ״מיידנק״ וראו בו כיצד היהודים עונו ונרצחו. כל המראות שהם ראו נתנו להם הבנה טובה יותר על איך התייחסו אל היהודים וכיצד הם חיו בתקופת מלחמת העולם השנייה.

בסוף, במחנה הריכוז, הם השתתפו באזכרה לזכרו של כל העם היהודי שנרצח בשואה. כשהם סיימו, כולם עמדו שם יחד ואדם אחד התחיל לשיר את ״התקווה״. מיד הצטרפו כולם ושרו את ההמנון הלאומי של ישראל ביחד. רגע זה היה החלק המרגש ביותר בטיול עבור סבתא חנה. זה היה רגע שגרם לה להרגיש יהודיה יותר מאי פעם. כשסבתא חנה ראתה איך היהודים חיו, היא התחילה לחשוב עוד יותר על כך שהיא שמחה על כך שהיא חלק מהעם היהודי, שהיא מתגוררת בישראל, ושהיא יכולה להיות גאה במי שהיא.

הנוער העובד והלומד
An Israeli youth movement, which was founded in 1924 by youth working to defend their rights