A Found Treasure

The Ferris Wheel
Arielle with her project
Discovering Family Geography

Arielle's project consists of a creative ferris wheel demonstrating the wide geographic range of her family history. She explains how persecution and Anti ,  , Semitism in Latvia caused her family to flee, coming to several places in western Europe,, such as South Africa, Australia, America, and New Zealand. This story is an accurate representation of the Jewish story, unfortunately. The necessity to flee, and the spread out nature of the current family tree is something that a lot of Jews have to deal with.

הפרויקט של אריאל מורכב מגלגל ענק יצירתי המדגים את הטווח הגיאוגרפי הרחב של ההיסטוריה המשפחתית שלה. היא מסבירה כיצד רדיפות ואנטישמיות בלטביה גרמו למשפחתה לברוח, אשר הגיעה למספר מקומות במערב אירופה, כמו גם דרום אפריקה, אוסטרליה, אמריקה וניו זילנד. הסיפור הזה הוא ייצוג מדויק של הסיפור היהודי, למרבה הצער: ההכרח לברוח, והאופי המתפרס של אילן היוחסין הנוכחי הוא תופעה שהרבה יהודים צריכים להתמודד איתה כיום.

הזוית האישית

Arielle Kretzmer from Yeshiva College, Johannesburg, South Africa, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at ANU – Museum of the Jewish People.

Anti Semitism
The ongoing persecution and sentiments of hate and inferiority thrown at Jews throughout history.