A Family of Immigrants

Hershfield International Flag Display
Ariella and Joseph Hershfield
An International Family

Our family has come from all over the world, some of them escaping anti-Antisemitism and some of them looking for new opportunities. The flags represent the countries were our parents' families came from. If you look at the display straight on you can't really tell what you are looking at, but if you look at it sideways you will be able to tell the four flags we selected. These flags are from Israel, Venezuela, Ukraine, and the United States. Our mother was born in Venezuela from Israeli parents. They had arrived in 1967 looking for new opportunities. Our mother arrived in the United States in 1994 looking for educational opportunities. We are first generation Americans from her side.

One of our father's side of the family came from Ukraine, but his great grandmother was born in New York. They have been a longtime Americans. Our ancestors have shaped our families history and trajectory and it makes us who we are today. We are American Jews but we are also shaped by those other countries and their impacts in our families- language, traditions, foods, etc. We are a mix of all of them, like the flags when seen straight on.

Our ancestors have shaped our families history and trajectory and it makes us who we are today.

First-generation