קרסטין פררה מדרום אפריקה לבריטניה

קריסטין פררה בילדותה
קריסטין בילדותה
סיפורה של קרסטין פררה

My name is Christina Pereira and I was born in Lisbon, Portugal. When I was 3 yrs old, my family  moved to South Africa. My father worked as a civil engineer for a construction company and my mother was a historian. I am the oldest out of 5 brothers.

I was the first and only Portuguese girl at my school and I suffered a difficult  childhood from racism and being different. After a few years of my family adapting to South-Africa, I was able to have a very good childhood.

The scariest moment in my life was when I was 6 yrs old. I nearly drowned at swimming lessons and ever since, I have a phobia for water and do not know how to swim.

When I was a teenager, I loved participating in sports like netball, hockey and athletics. Due to the fact of growing up in a very diverse country, I know how to speak 4 languages (Portuguese, English, Afrikaans and Zulu)

During my life in South-Africa , I used to live in apartheid. Apartheid was a system that seperated people by law from the skin color and race. This was a very difficult time because people with different skin colors and race were treated accordingly. When I was 32 years old, the apartheid ended and Nelson Mandela became president and everyone became equal. This was a very moving event in my life as I was all of the sudden introduced to many new cultures.

When all my kids moved out of the home, I decided to move to the United Kingdom so I can study to become a nurse. Today I live in London and I have been a registered nurse for 3 years already and my main focus is to help people with mental problems and disabilities.

תקציר

שמי כריסטינה פריירה ונולדתי בליסבון, פורטוגל. כשהייתי בת שלוש שנים, המשפחה שלי עברה לדרום אפריקה. אבי עבד כמהנדס אזרחי בחברת בנייה ואמי הייתה היסטוריונית. אני הבכורה מבין חמישה אחים. הייתי הילדה הפורטוגזית הראשונה והיחידה בבית הספר שלי וסבלתי מילדות קשה מגזענות והיותי שונה. אחרי כמה שנים שהמשפחה שלי הסתגלה לדרום אפריקה, הצלחתי להיות ילדות טובה מאוד.

הרגע הכי מפחיד בחיי היה כשהייתי בת שש שנים. כמעט טבעתי בשיעורי שחייה ומאז יש לי פוביה למים ולא יודעת לשחות. כשהייתי נערה אהבתי להשתתף בספורט כמו כדורגל, הוקי ואתלטיקה. בשל העובדה שגדלתי במדינה מאוד מגוונת, אני יודעת לדבר ארבע שפות (פורטוגזית, אנגלית, אפריקאית וזולו)

במהלך חיי בדרום אפריקה, חייתי באפרטהייד. אפרטהייד הייתה מערכת שהפרידה אנשים על פי חוק מצבע העור והגזע. זו הייתה תקופה קשה מאוד מכיוון שהתייחסו לאנשים עם צבעי עור שונים וגזע בהתאם. כשהייתי בת 32, האפרטהייד הסתיים ונלסון מנדלה הפך לנשיא וכולם הפכו שווים. זה היה אירוע מרגש מאוד בחיי, שכן פתאום התוודעתי לתרבויות חדשות רבות.

כשכל ילדי עברו מהבית, החלטתי לעבור לבריטניה, כדי שאוכל ללמוד להיות אחות. היום אני גרה בלונדון ואני אחות מוסמכת כבר שלוש שנים והמוקד העיקרי שלי הוא לעזור לאנשים עם בעיות נפשיות וליקויים.

התלמיד אמנון רז תיעד את סיפורה של קרסטין פררה, שגה בבריטניה, במסגרת תכנית הקשר הרב דורי, 2021.

נלסון מנדלה
נלסון רוֹלִיהְלַאלַה מנדלה (באנגלית: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela; ‏18 ביולי 1918 – 5 בדצמבר 2013) היה עורך דין, מדינאי דרום-אפריקאי, מהפכן, הנחשב כיום כאבי האומה, נשיא דרום אפריקה בשנים 1994–1999 וחתן פרס נובל לשלום. (ויקיפדיה)

”my main focus is to help people with mental problems and disabilities“