נולדתי בישראל לפני קום המדינה

סבתא מלכה ואיילת
סבתא מלכה בצעירותה
ילדותה של מלכה שניר

A Description of the Picture

I chose this picture because my grandmother looks very happy and beautiful in it. The photo was taken during my grandmother's graduation photos towards high school graduation.

Only my grandmother is in thus picture. She is smiling, her hair is dark and curly, and she is wearing a black shirt. The background is a solid color looking wall, not an outdoors background. My grandmother's Cycling teacher took this picture.

My Grandmother's School

"My school was very similar to today's schools: two classrooms. At each desk the classroom was arranged in columns with a large black board in front writing with white chalk, the teacher desk in front is larger than the other desks. Classes started at eight in the morning and ended at about 13:00, we brought 10:00 snack from home, basically everyone had a small napkin on which we placed the sandwiches and handed out cocoa. There was also a restaurant in the school where students on duty worked and the students ate there, the restaurant was for a small fee. The subjects are the same as the subjects you are studying: Literature, Language. Engineering, History, Bible, and Geography. In addition, there were gymnastics classes and craft classes: the girls learned to sew the boys learned carpentry. There were homework and various chores for parties during the holidays and at the end of the year. The elementary school was A to H and the high school: T to Y classes. There was no uniform, but we dressed neatly and modestly."

My Grandpa's Childhood

When I was about six years old, I grew up in the town Haifa.  Our country (Israel)  was very  young,  just  began to learn how to be a home for so many people who came from abroad, needed help and security. Food was in scarcity, and the little there was needed to be shared with many other people. So each family was entitle to get a share which sometimes was not sufficient for the whole family."

My grandfather couldn't think of a special item special to her from his childhood.

In order to overcome the food  shortage, my father had an idea, he decided to have a small farm at the back of our house.  A chicken house for eggs, and rabbits for meat. Because my father was a mason, working far away from home, I was responsible to look after the farm, I needed to wake up every day at  five O’clock in the morning, regardless the  weather,  go out  to the nearby field to cut grass for the rabbits, give some grains and water to the chicken. Then I had my breakfast and then rush to the school. At noon time, I return home, collect eggs from the chicken house, and provide water and food as needed. It was hard task for a kid at six or seven years old. But it was a must, I had to help the family to overcome the tough times until the country became stronger and food was available for all."

Ayelet: I learned that growing up that time was not easy at all. I also learned that a new state of Israel has a hard time keeping its citizens because of a lack of knowledge in running an independent state. The childhood of the past is different from ours in many ways, for example: Their technology was less evolving, if at all. Most of us have no shortage of food, and have had various occupations in daily life. In conclusion – life in the past was more difficult than life in our time.

The First Years of State of Israel-the Interview with my grandfather

A the time the state of Israel became a state, I was three years old, could not remember much, but recall the shouts of the Arabs at night in the streets of Haifa: “Etbach – el –yahud” meaning – "kill the Jews". Fear was the reaction, but nothing to do only be embraced with my mother.

Since that time I have participated in three major wars: The “Six Day War” in 1967 at the Eastern border against Jordan, Yom Kippur “war, in 1973 at the Southern border against Egypt, and Shlom Hagalil” war in 1982 at the Northern border against the Palestinian terrorists in Lebanon.

For the young developing state of Israel, I decided to serve in the army to defend our country. My main values were the ideas that the Jewish people must have their own free and independent state, in our homeland- Israel, to ensure not ever again be hunted and tortured defenseless on foreign soil.".

הזוית האישית

הסיפור תועד במסגרת תכנית הקשר הרב דורי. התכנית נערכה בחט"ב אורט רבין, גן יבנה, התשפ"א, בהנחייתה של המורה המובילה אילנה ויניצקי, ושולבה במסגרת שיעורי השפה האנגלית.

Freemasonry
Freemasonry or Masonry consists of fraternal organisations that trace their origins to the local guilds of stonemasons that, from the end of the 14th century, regulated the qualifications of stonemasons and their interaction with authorities and clients. Freemasonry has been the subject of numerous conspiracy theories throughout the years. (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”My main values were the ideas that the Jewish people must have their own free and independent state, in our homeland- Israel“