זיכרונותיי המוקדמות

ג'יל ויותם בחדר מחשבים
סבתא עם ההורים וסבים
ילדותי עם הסבתות ומשפחה

I was born in Liverpool, England in January 1942 during the 2nd World War. My father was serving in the Jewish brigade of the British army at the time in Egypt. So my mother was staying with her parents (my grandparents). All the family except the men who were in the army were staying together. When the war ended in 1945 and the men returned home I lived with both my parents and we were very happy. All the family close to each other and spent a lot of time together especially Friday night and Saturday

.When I was 6 years old my Mother sadly passed away

My father sold our house and we immediately went to live with my grandparents, sometimes with my father’s parents and sometimes with my mother’s. I was the first and oldest grandchild on both sides, and also had loving aunts, uncles and cousins but I spent most of my time with my 2 grandmothers, Dora and Rosa Ella who were very good friends and we went to many places together: The Opera, Ballet, Theater, Shopping, restaurants and holidays. They told me stories of their child hood and I loved being with them whatever we did. I have wonderful memories of all my family and my childhood especially my grandparents even though I didn’t have my mother with me, they did everything they could to make my life comfortable and I love them and miss them till this day. Which is why I am so proud and happy to be taking part in this program with my beloved grandson, Yotam and making new happy memories for both of us

המצגת של גיל ויותם

Family