When Uncle Arthur Felt Jewish

Everyone around was Jewish
He was looking for a job
כאשר הדוד ארתור הרגיש יהודי

My great uncle Arthur (whom I call Uncle Arthur) felt Jewish when he went to Israel with my (now deceased) grandparents on my Dad's side. After living there for a while, he realized that everyone around him was Jewish and that he felt a connection towards everyone and vice versa. Another time was when he was looking for a job as an accountant in the late 1940's (around the time of the Holocaust when people didn't like Jews) and went to many accountant companies and every time he was rejected because he was a Jew.

הדוד רבה שלי ארתור (שאני מכנה אותו דוד ארתור) חש יהודי כשהוא נסע לישראל עם הסבא והסבתא שלי (שנפטרו בינתיים) מצד של אבא שלי. לאחר שחי שם במשך זמן מה, הוא הבין שכולם סביבו היו יהודים וכי הוא חש חיבור כלפי כולם ולהיפך. פעם אחרת הייתה כשהוא חיפש עבודה כרואה חשבון בסוף 1940 (בזמן השואה, כאשר אנשים לא אהבו יהודים). הוא הלך לחברות רבות של ראיית חשבון ובכל פעם הוא נדחה בגללו היותו יהודי .

Holocaust
Mass murder or genocide of approximately six million Jews during World War II