Traditions in our Kitchens

The apron
With my project
Culinary traditions

היהדות טומנת בחובה מסורות רבות המאחדות אותנו. מסורות הכוללות את האופן שבו אנו מתקשרים עם אלוהים, בתפילה לפני ואחרי שאנו אוכלים, במה שאנו מניחים על משקוף הדלת שלנו ובארוחות ובישול שאפיינו את האזור והקהילה שממנה הגיעו אבותינו. ירשנו את המסורות הללו ממטבחי ההורים, סבא וסבתא.

המסורת הקולינרית של משפחתי היא ספרדית ואשכנזית, אבל המתכון הקולינרי האחד שמאחד את כולנו הוא חלה, וזו הסיבה שייצגתי את החלה בסביבת הסינר שיצרתי. על הסינר שלי תמצאו גם מתכונים רבים ושונים שהועברו מדור לדור וסיפורי חייהם של אבותיי. המתכון בכל ספר הוא מתכון הנפוץ באזור ממנו הם מגיעים. לדוגמא: לסבא רבא שלי מהונגריה יש גולאש, לסבא רבא שלי מרוסיה יש בורשט, לאבא שלי יש אנצ'ילדה.

יחד עם החלה על משטח הסינור יש לי את "שמע ישראל" כי היא תפילה שנאמרה באופן כללי בקרב עם ישראל לפני השינה בלילה. כמו החלה, זו דרך לאחד את כולנו, ללא קשר לאיזו קהילה אנו מגיעים. כלי המטבח הם מטפורות לחיים עשירים בערכים ומסורות המועברים אלי ושאעביר לילדיי.

Judaism carries many traditions that unite us. Traditions that include the way we communicate with God, in praying before and after we eat, in what we place on our doorposts and of cooking meals characterized the region and community that our ancestors came from. We have inherited these traditions from the kitchens of our parents, grandparents and great grandparents.

The culinary tradition of my family is Sephardic and Ashkenazi. I love matzah ball soup as much as Kibe Hamda, but the one culinary recipe that unites us all is challah, which is why I have represented the challah on the perimeter of my apron. On my apron, you will also find many different recipes that have been passed on from generation to generation and the stories of the lives of my ancestors. The recipe in each book is a recipe common in the region where they are from. For example: My great grandfather from Hungary has Goulash, my great grandfather from Russia has borsht, my dad has enchiladas Suizas.

Along with the challah on the perimeter of my apron I have the Shema Israel because is a prayer said universally among Jewish people before going to bed at night. Like the challah, it is way of unifying us all regardless of what community we come from.

The kitchen utensils are metaphors for a life rich in values and traditions that are being passed down to me and that I will pass down to my children.

הזוית האישית

Elian Mizrachi participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Shema Yisrael
Shema Yisrael is a Jewish prayer, and is also the first two words of a section of the Torah, and is the title (better known as The Shema) of a prayer that serves as a centerpiece of the morning and evening Jewish prayer services. (Wikipedia)

”Judaism carries many traditions that unite us“