Tikun Olam

With my project
A replica of my dad's Harriman Medal
Learning from my parents and continuing traditions

שמי ג'וליאן ג'וזף פול, כיניתי את הפרויקט המשפחתי שלי: "תיקון עולם", שפירושו ביהדות שיהודים אינם אחראים רק ליצירת חברת מופת בינם לבין עצמם, אלא הם גם אחראים לרווחת החברה בכלל. זה בדיוק מה שאבא שלי, לארי פול ואמי, קתלין, עשו! אבי זכה בפרס מדליית הארימן. העתק של המדליה מוצג במיצג שלי. הוא קיבל את המדליה הזו על עבודתו הקשה עם הצלב האדום האמריקאי ובילה הרבה זמן ומאמץ כדי לעזור לאנשים שנפגעו מאסונות טבע. פעם אחת, הוא התנדב בפלורידה להעביר אוכל לאנשים שאיבדו את בתיהם במהלך הוריקן 'אירמה'. בשנת 2016 אבי ואמי הקימו טורניר גולף בלוס אנג'לס, שם כל ההכנסות הוקדשו לעזרה לנפגעים באסון. כדי לסמל את הטורניר הוספתי לתצוגה שלי מועדון זהב. הוריי הם המודלים לחיקוי שלי ואני מבקש ללמוד מהם ולהמשיך את המסורת המשפחתית של תרגול תיקון עולם.

I named my Family Project: “Tikun Olam”, which in Judaism means that Jews are not only responsible for creating a model society among themselves but also are responsible for the welfare of the society at large. That’s exactly what my dad, Larry Paul and my mom, Kathleen, did! My dad won the Harriman Medal Award. A replica of the Medal is on my display. He received this Medal for his hard work with the American Red Cross and spent a lot of time and effort to help people affected by natural disasters. Once, he volunteered in Florida to pass-out food for people who lost their homes during Hurricane Irma. In 2016, my dad and my mom founded a Golf Tournament in Los Angeles, where all the proceeds go towards disaster relief. To symbolize the tournament, I added a gold club to my display. My parents are my role models and I wish to learn from them and continue the family tradition of practicing Tikun Olam.

הזוית האישית

Julian Joseph Paul participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Tikun Olam
In Judaism, this means that Jews are not only responsible for creating a model society among themselves but also are responsible for the welfare of the society at large.

”My parents are my role models“