The Titanic Miracle

The Titanic (titanic historical society)
Cincinnati (copyright: Blankrome)
My Great Grandpa's Family was supposed to sail to America on the Titanic

My Great Grandpa's Family was supposed to sail to America on the Titanic.

Max Kleiner was in America and sent for his family. His wife, Rebecca and their three children ages 2, 4 and 6 were supposed to sail to America on the Titanic but the 2 year old came down with the Chicken Pox so they could not get on board. I am sure this was a great  disappointment but in the end, it was great good luck.

הזוית האישית

The Story was uploaded as part as a partnership between the G2 (Jewish Agency) program and the G2G (at Beit Hatfutsot) program.

Titanic
RMS Titanic was a British passenger liner that sank in the North Atlantic Ocean in the early hours of 15 April 1912, after colliding with an iceberg during her maiden voyage from Southampton to New York City. There were an estimated 2,224 passengers and crew aboard, and more than 1,500 died, making it one of the deadliest commercial peacetime maritime disasters in modern history. RMS Titanic was the largest ship afloat at the time she entered service and was the second of three Olympic-class ocean liners operated by the White Star Line. She was built by the Harland and Wolff shipyard in Belfast. Thomas Andrews, her architect, died in the disaster. (From Wikipedia)

”The family was saved thanks to a two years old baby“