The Terner Trail

Playing the game!
The Terner Trail
Games and knowledge

שמי בנג'מין טרנר. פרויקט סיפור המשפחה שלי נקרא "שביל טרנר". לאורך ההיסטוריה, העם היהודי תמיד העריך למידה וידע. כך היה גם אצל סבא רבא וסבתא רבא שלי, סביי והוריי. ההורים שלי לימדו אותי שהחיים הם מסע שיש לחיות אותו, וזה לא חשוב אם אתה מנצח או מפסיד, אלא חשוב יותר האופן בו אתה משחק את המשחק. משפחתי אוהבת לשחק משחקים יחד. לעתים קרובות אנו משחקים סביב שולחן הארוחה. אנו נהנים במיוחד לעשות חידות. מסיבות אלו חשבתי שהדרך הטובה ביותר להציג את משפחתי תהיה דרך מה שאנחנו נהנים לעשות יחד, וכך יצרתי את המשחק הזה – שביל טרנר. המשחק מכיל לוח משחק ומספר כרטיסי חידה ותשובה, שכל אחד מהם מספר סיפור על בן משפחה או ערך משפחתי. אחרי הסיפור מופיע פאזל המבוסס על החידה שעליך לפתור. לאחר שפתרתם את הפאזל, בדקו את כרטיס התשובה תואם ועברו לתחנה הבאה לאורך השביל. על ידי משחק בשביל טרנר תלמדו על משפחתי, ההיסטוריה שלנו, המורשת, הערכים, מה חשוב לנו ועל הגישה שלנו לחיים כמשפחה. והכי טוב שיהיה לך כיף לעשות את זה!

החיים הם מסע. חיה את המסע שלך.

My Family Story Project is called The Terner Trail. Throughout history the Jewish people have always treasured learning and knowledge. This was also the case with my great-grandparents, grandparents and parents. My parents taught me that life is a journey to be lived, and it’s not important whether you win or lose, but more important about how you play the game. My family loves playing games together. Often this is around the dinner table. We particularly enjoy doing puzzles and brainteasers. For these reasons I thought the best way to introduce my family would be through what we enjoy together, and so I created this game, The Terner Trail. The game contains a game board and a number of puzzle and answer cards, each of which tells a story about a family member or family value. The story is followed by a puzzle based on the story for you to solve. Once you have solved the puzzle you check the matching answer card and move on to the next stop along the trail. By playing The Terner Trail you will learn about my family, our history, heritage, values, what is important to us and our approach to life as a family. And best of all you will have had fun doing it!

Life is a journey. Live your journey.

הזוית האישית

Benjamin Terner participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Brain teaser
A brain teaser is a form of puzzle that requires thought to solve. It often requires thinking in unconventional ways with given constraints in mind; sometimes it also involves lateral thinking. Logic puzzles and riddles are specific types of brain teasers. One of the earliest known brain teaser enthusiasts was the Greek mathematician Archimedes.[1] He devised mathematical problems for his contemporaries to solve. (Wikipedia)

”Life is a journey. Live your journey“