The Story of an Immigrant from Iran to America

Me and my grandmother
My grandmother wedding
Her husband was working at the US army hospital in Iran

My grandmother Minou Mobasseri was born in 1946 in Tehran, Iran. She was the second child. She has two sisters and two brothers. She went to school until she finished high school. When she was 18 she got married. She had her first child (Guita) when she was twenty years old. She had her second child when she twenty six, and he was named Robert.

She was thirty two when she left iran. When the revolution started in 1979 she decided to leave Iran. Since her husband was working at the US army hospital in Iran she could escape legally because her husband had a green card. She went with her family to Miami, Florida and stayed there for 3 months and then she decided to go back to Iran because her family thought that they could stay there. But when they got there they realized they shouldn't stay. After a month her husband came to Los Angeles, California. After two more months she decided to go to Los Angeles with her two kids. But the flight was canceled because of the American hostages. So then Minou and her kids went to France to come to America.

The first time she felt a sense of her Jewish identity was when she went to shul for Yom Kippur. One of her memories from when she was young is that when it was almost Passover she would clean her house and all of the dishes with her family. When Passover was over she would celebrate with all of her cousins by eating bread. Her favorite Jewish tradition is Shabbat dinner because she gets to be with her family.

Me and my grandmother on my 12th birthday

Conclusion

During this interview I learned about what happened when my grandmother left Iran and how she came to America.

An expression I learned during the Interview: The American hostages

Its meaning: When the revolution started the government of Iran took the Americans in Iran hostage because they thought they were spies.

תשע"ו 2016

The American hostages
When the revolution started the government of Iran took the Americans in Iran hostage because they thought they were spies. The most interesting thing I learned while interviewing my grandmother was that she got married at 18 and had her first child at 20.

”She went back to Iran, but then they realized they shouldn't stay“