The Stofenmacher

Yoav Stofenmacher
The Stofenmacher Display
The Fabric Maker

The inspiration for my display is my surname: Stofenmacher (Fabric Maker). I created a loom that is made of wooden frame cotton strings and copper nails.

תמונה 1

The flags of Ukraine, Argentina and Spain each carry the name of a generation that lived there. The relationship between my display and the Jewish world is intimately linked and woven. Just as the threads in the loom form the fabric, the Jews of different origins form a people.

הזוית האישית

Yoav Stofenmacher participated in My Family Story 2019. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Loom
an apparatus for making fabric by weaving yarn or thread