The Shield of My Identity

Carolina and Her Display
Six Identities Forged into One Star of David

While researching into my roots, I thought about 6 different concepts that make up my identity as a Jew: Argentina, Israel, Ashkenazi, Sephardi, education and tradition. These words, define who I am, and how I got to be who I am today. Argentina is the country where I live and where I have my family and friends.

As a Jew, I have a special bond with Israel. I was lucky enough to travel there and we are always aware of the news that occur there.  My mother's family is Sefaradi, and my father's family is Ashkenazi. receive a Jewish education at school, a center, and at home. We celebrate the holidays together and keep Jewish customs dear to us.

Each of the axes represents one of the six lines that make up the Star of David. Developing myself in each of these six areas, will make me continue to grow as a person within my people.

הזוית האישית

Carolina Nemirovsky participated in My Family Story 2019. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Axis
An imaginary line about which a body rotates