The Path to Shabbat

With my project
The two Shabbat traditions in my family
Different traditions of Shabbat

שמי סמנתה, הפרויקט שלי עוסק בשבת עם משפחתי משני הצדדים (אשכנזי וספרדי) ואיך כולנו נפגשים במסורות המגוונות והשונות. סצינת השבת בצד שמאל של המיצג מייצגת את מסורת השבת שלנו לאכול ארוחת צהריים אצל – Meme and Pepe שלי, ולהגיד תפילות העוקבות אחר המסורת הספרדית. בצד ימין אימא שלי, סבתא שלי ואני ליד השולחן עם פמוטים שהועברו מסבתא רבתא שלי. אנו מכסים את עינינו ואומרים את התפילה על נרות השבת. השביל מסמל שאני הולכת בדרך של סבא וסבתא והוריי בעקבות מסורות שבת. שורשי העץ מסמלים את החיבור בין שתי קבוצות של מסורות יהודיות – ספרדית ואשכנזית. שורשים אלה מובילים לעץ העומד חזק וגבוה ויוצר חופה מקלט ומגן למשפחתנו בעזרת אלוקים ומסורות שבת.

My project is about Shabbat with my family on both sides (Ashkenazi and Sephardic) and how we all come together in the different traditions of Shabbat. The Shabbat scene on the left represents our Saturday tradition of having lunch at my Meme and Pepe, eating foods and saying prayers which follow the Sephardic traditions. On the right side, my mom, my granny and I are at the table with candlesticks which were passed down from my Great Grandmother. We are covering our eyes and saying the prayer on the Shabbat candles. The path symbolizes that I follow in the path of my grandparents and parents in following the traditions of Shabbat. The tree roots symbolize the joining together of two sets of Jewish traditions, Sephadic and Ashkenazi. These roots lead up to a tree which stands strong and tall, creating a canopy to shelter and protect our family with G-d and the traditions of Shabbat.

I chose to do this project because Shabbat is an important part of my life and my family’s life. At the end of a long week it is the driving force that brings us all together to relax and enjoy each other’s company. Each week we celebrate and share our traditions, and I know this is important now and will be for all the generations to come. I used mixed media to create my project. The reason I chose to use clay as the main material is because because I love to sculpt and create things. It allowed me to be very creative and show many details. I also used other materials to add to the details. I am really happy with how it all came together. My project shows the diversity of Jewish traditions, and how the heritage of these different traditions draws my family together to celebrate Shabbat. Because I come from two different Jewish backgrounds, I am lucky to experience both sets of traditions. By celebrating Shabbat together each and every week our family is provided an opportunity to see each other, to catch up on each other’s lives and stay connected to each other. The strength of Shabbat should help the Jewish people of all backgrounds to live in harmony with each other, to maintain a connection, and to bring peace and togetherness to the world.

הזוית האישית

Samantha Benchetrit participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Sephardi Jews
Sephardi Jews, also known as Sephardic Jews or Sephardim are a Jewish ethnic division originating from traditionally established communities in the Iberian Peninsula (modern Spain and Portugal); most were expelled from the region in the late 15th century. They had developed a distinctive diasporic identity that they carried with them to North Africa, South-eastern and Southern Europe, Anatolia, and the Levant, as well as the Americas, and all other places of their exiled settlement. They sometimes settled near existing Jewish communities, or were the first in new frontiers. (Wikipedia)

”Shabbat should help the Jewish people of all backgrounds to live in harmony together“