The Mistake

With grandfather
With my grandfather's dad
The Non-Kosher Ham

G2G: Generation to Generation Jewish Stories Across the World Life Story

My grandfather,Dov Haddad: I was 3-4 years old when I went to synagogue for the first time. It felt special to be a part of a community and be blessed along with my brothers by my dad.

A memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday

Other than being over 20 of us around the table for every holiday, one of the memories I had was to be waken up in the middle of the night for every night of Hoshana Raba to sing loudly the prayer "Hashem Melech" for the people who were praying all night in the house.

My favorite Jewish tradition

My favorite tradition to celebrate is Hanukkah. It's about the notion that if you have faith and live in purity a miracle will happen and it will make you prevail in any situation.

In Tunisia, the Jews are liberal, more liberal than other countries such as Morocco or middle eastern countries. Even though my family kept kosher, not every Jew was kept kosher inside and outside of their homes, most Jews were respectful of the holidays, keeping tradition and kosher in their home, Most of them were liberal outside of their house. One day I went with my uncle and cousins to a restaurant, I ordered an omelet with ham, I enjoyed it and I did not realize that I ate non kosher pork, in my house my father would have ham but it was kosher. After, my dad asked what I ate, I said ,”an omelet with ham,” my father responded, "why did you eat that it's not kosher!” I didn't pay attention, they look the same, my dad explained to me that you have to ask if it kosher and don't just assume that it's kosher on the way it looks.

Me and my grandfather at my first birthday
(My grandmother is in the picture)

Me and my great grandfather, my grandfather's dad

It was interesting to learn where my grandfather came from and that he kept the traditions, celebrated the holidays and kept kosher.

G2G: Generation to Generation

Jembon