The Cheder

Teaching, family and stories

Heder (Cheder) means room in Hebrew, which was the old way of teaching for the more Orthodox Jewish children. My grandfathers both used to go to heders as kids, and my great-grandfather, Hillel Simchon was a very known Rabbi who taught at a heder. My mums favourite song growing up was 'Heder Katan'. It was really fun doing a project with my family and I learnt a lot of interesting stories that even my mum and dad didn't know about.

'חדר' פירושו חדר בעברית, שהיה הדרך הישנה ללמד עבור ילדים יהודים יותר אורתודוכסים. סבותיי נהגו שניהם ללכת לחדר מגורים כילדים, וסבא רבא שלי, הלל שמחון, היה רב ידוע מאוד שלימד בחדר. השיר האהוב על אמי שהתבגר היה 'חדר קטן'. היה ממש כיף לעשות פרויקט עם משפחתי ולמדתי הרבה סיפורים מעניינים שאפילו אימא ואבא שלי לא ידעו עליהם.

הזוית האישית

Natalie Vaknin participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Cheder
A Cheder is a traditional elementary school teaching the basics of Judaism and the Hebrew language.(Wikipedia)

”My great-grandfather, Hillel Simchon, was a very known Rabbi who taught at a cheder“