The First Time I Felt Jewish

Adam and Rhona
Shabbat Candles

The first time my grandmother, Rhona, felt Jewish was when she was about 8 years old and her mom let her light the Shabbat candles with her for the first time. She felt Jewish because it is a beautiful Jewish tradition that she got to stand next to her family every Friday night and recite the prayers to welcome Shabbat into their home and get blessed by her parents. These were the special moments when she felt connected to Judaism.

הפעם הראשונה שהסבתא שלי, רונה, הרגישה יהודיה הייתה כשהיא הייתה בת 8, ואמא שלה נתנה לה להדליק איתה נרות שבת בפעם הראשונה. היא הרגישה יהודיה משום שזאת מסורת יהודית יפה שבה היא עומדת לצד משפחתה בכל יום שישי ומדקלמת את התפילות לקבלת השבת לביתם ולקבל ברכה מידי הוריה. אלה היו הרגעים המיוחדים בהם היא הרגישה מחוברת ליהדות.

Shabbat Candles
Candles lit on Friday nights before sunset to welcome the Sabbath