A Tale of a Small Olive Orchard

With my project
Beit Hatfutsot Museum in Tel Aviv
Olive trees in Jewish and Israeli culture

שמי בנימין מירקין ואני בכיתה ו'. אני לומד במרכז חב"ד בקולורדו, ארצות הברית. התצוגה שלי נקראת "סיפור על מטע זית קטן." התצוגה מציגה שלושה עצי זית במטע הזיתים הקטן. עץ הזית הוא סמל לערכים רבים בחיי היהודים והוא חלק חשוב מהתרבות הישראלית. זה מייצג פוריות, בריאות, ברכות, שלום, אור, אהבה וחגיגה. זה גם מסמל "להניח שורשים" בארץ הקודש. בחרתי ליצור את בוסתן הזיתים הזה מכיוון שלסבא רבא ולסבתא רבתא שלי יש בוסתן זיתים קטן בארץ ישראל. סבתא שלי סיפרה לי סיפורים על כך שסבתא של הסבתא שלי הייתה עוזרת להוריה לבחור את הזיתים שיימכרו בשוק. הזיכרון החביב עלי מהסיפורים ששיתפו היה התקופה בה סבתא רבתא שלי שרה אכלה את הזיתים מהעץ והכניסה בטעות חיפושית לפיה. בדומה למשמעות עץ הזית ביהדות, סיפורי חיי בובי ושרה על מטע הזיתים היו מלאי אור, אהבה וחגיגה.

My name is Benjamin Mirkin and I am in the 6th grade at the Chabad Hebrew Center in Lone Tree Colorado in the United States. My display is called “A Tale of a Small Olive Orchard.” The display shows 3 olive trees in the small olive orchard. The olive tree is a symbol of many values in Jewish life and is an important part of Israeli culture. It represents fruitfulness, health, blessings, peace, light, love, and celebration. It also symbolizes “putting down roots” in the holy land. I chose to create this olive orchard because my great great grandparents has a small olive orchard in Palestine. My grandma told me stories about how my great grandmother used to help her parents pick the olives to be sold at market. My favorite memory of the stories shared was the time when my great grandmother Sarah was eating the olives off the tree and accidentally put a beetle in her mouth. Much like the olive tree’s meaning in Judaism, the stories of my Bubbie Sarah’s life on the olive orchard were full of light, love, and celebration.

הזוית האישית

Benjamin Mirkin participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Olive trees
In Judaism, olive trees have come to represent peace, love and celebration, and live and vitality