Take A Spin Through My Jewish Life

My Dreidl
My Jewish Life
The dreidl spins and the circle of life continues

I chose a dreidl because Hannukah is my favourite holiday – not because of the gifts, but because of all the family togetherness and being with the people I love. Each side of the dreidl has a meaning to my family heritage – it shows all my immediate family, my mums family, my dads family and all of us doing mitzvahs and celebrating simchas together. As the dreidl spins and the circle of life continues we all blur into one, and the best thing about my dreidl is that no matter how you spin it you will always be a winner.

בחרתי בסביבון כי חנוכה הוא החג האהוב עליי – לא בגלל המתנות, אלא בגלל כל הביחד המשפחתי וההוויה עם האנשים שאני אוהבת. לכל צד של הסביבון יש משמעות למורשת המשפחתית שלי – זה מראה את כל משפחתי הקרובה, משפחת אימהות, משפחת אבא שלי וכולנו עושים מצוות וחוגגים שמחות יחד. ככל שהסביבון מסתובב ומעגל החיים נמשך כולנו מטשטשים לאחד, והדבר הכי טוב עם הסביבון שלי הוא שלא משנה איך תסתובבו אותו, תמיד תהיו מנצחים.

הזוית האישית

Chloe Stark participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Dreidel
A dreidel or is a four-sided spinning top, played during the Jewish holiday of Hanukkah. Each side of the dreidel bears a letter of the Hebrew alphabet.These letters represent the Hebrew phrase nes gadol hayah sham ("a great miracle happened there"), referring to the miracle of the cruse of oil. For this reason, most dreidels in Israel replace the letter Shin with a letter פ‎ (pe), to represent the phrase nes gadol hayah poh ("a great miracle happened here"). (Wikipedia)

”No matter how you spin it you will always be a winner“