The story of Orna Sivan and her family

Oren's mothe before 20 years

Orna’s father: Yehuda was born in 24.10.1937, he was born in Buchara.

David’s mother: Raya was born in 28.2.1941, she was born in Buchara

David’s father: Amnon was born in 2.9.1936, he was born in Buchara.

My mother: Orna

My mother’s original name was Svetlana. When she was 6 years old, she came to Israel and her teacher changed her name to Orna because Svet in Hebrew is “אור” (light).

My grandmother called her Svetlana because it was a famous name in Russia, and she loved this name very much. When my mother and her family immigrated to Israel they tried to integrate. One way to do that was to change the Russian name to Israeli name. That is why my mother’s teacher in Israel suggested her to change her name to Orna. She asked her mother and she agreed immediately.

My mother’s family name before her marriage was Pinhasov.

“Pinhasov” means the son of Pinhas. Her grandfather name was Pinhas, therefor their family name was after -him.

Orna’s nickname was “Svet “. Her mother chose this nickname because it is a short name of Svetlana.

Orna: “I changed my name when I came to Israel. I was 6 years old when my teacher decided to change my name to an Israeli name. The teacher suggested to change the name to Orna.”

Orna didn’t like her new name at first, but she got used to it.

Orna loves Israel very much and she is very happy to be an Israeli citizen with an Israeli name.

My grandmother:  Zoya

She immigrated to Israel when she was 30 years old. She was in advanced pregnancy with her third child. 1 month later, she came to Israel, she gave birth to my uncle Shmuel. She and all her family came to “Be’er Sheva” city to an “Ulpan”. It’s a place that new Israeli immigrants people go to in order to learn Hebrew. They were there for 6 months.

My grandparents learned Hebrew in the “Ulpan” and their children (Orna and her sister) started learning in school.

After 6 months they left the “Ulpan” and bought a new house in “Or Yehuda” city. Both my grandmother and grandfather started their first job in Israel. She was a nurse in “Tel Hashomer” hospital, and he was a Doctor. My grandmother did not have a maturation ceremony.

Bucharian food:

She loves to cook a Bucharian delicious food. One of them is “Oshpolov”- it includes rice with garlic , carrot and lamb meat.

Oren Sivan: This work was very exciting and expanded my knowledge

Itay Galdeti: The work was very interesting, and it showed me new things about the Bucharians culture.

Sagi Rajwan: The project was very impressive and worth to do.

Immigrate