St. Joseph's Kloster

Visiting my grandfather's grave
Remembering the saviours of our past

שמי מוריס זיתוני. בשנת 1942 סבי, פרד ישראל, הוסתר מהנאצים במנזר (קלוסטר) סנט ג'וזף בבלגיה. הוא גר שם כשנתיים. מנזר הוא מבנה או מתחם בניין בו היו מגורים ומקומות עבודה עבור הנזירים והנזירות. היה בו גם קאפלה לתפילה. סבא רבא שלי, בנימין ישראל, היה חלק מהמחתרת הפולנית, תנועת התנגדות שנלחמה בנאצים. בלגיה הייתה מדינה קתולית וכל בתי היתומים נוהלו על ידי נזירות. בין הכנסייה הקתולית לבין הנאצים היה הסכם לא פורמלי כי הם לא יפריעו לכנסייה אם הכנסייה תישאר מחוץ לענייני הנאצים. ילדים יהודים שהוסתרו קיבלו שמות בדויים. במקרה של סבי, הוא נקרא מנפרד קופליק. מנפרד הוא שם גרמני נפוץ וקופליק היה שם הנעורים של סבתי. זה היה הרבה פחות נשמע יהודי מאשר ישראלסקי.

הסיבה שבחרתי במנזר של סנט ג'וזף לפרויקט שלי היא בגלל שרציתי להראות כיצד מוסתרים ילדים יהודים בזמן המלחמה. אני חושב שהכנסייה הקתולית בבלגיה עשתה את הדבר הנכון בכך שהסתירה את הילדים. הם הצילו הרבה ילדים, למרות שהם לא היו קתולים. אני חושב שזה עניין גדול שדת אחרת עזרה לילדים יהודים למרות שזה היה מסוכן עבורם. אני חושב שזה גם מגניב שלסבי יש את המילים "ילד מוסתר" ו"ניצול שואה "על מצבתו, כי היה לו מזל לשרוד את הנאצים.

In 1942 my grandfather, Fred Israel, was hidden from the Nazis in the St. Joseph Kloster in Belgium. He lived there for approximately two years. A Kloster is a building or complex of building that had living quarters and workplaces for the monks and nuns. It also had a chapel for praying. My great grandfather, Benjamin Israel, was part of the Polish Underground, a resistance movement that fought against the Nazis. Belgium was a Catholic country and all of the orphanages were run by nuns. There was an informal agreement between the Catholic Church and the Nazis that they would not interfere with the Church if the Church stayed out of Nazi affairs. Jewish Children who were hidden were given false names. In my grandfather’s case, he was named Manfred Kuflik. Manfred is a common German name and Kuflik was my grandmother’s maiden name. It was much less Jewish sounding than Israelski.

The reason I chose St. Joseph’s Kloster for my project is because I wanted to show how Jewish children were hidden during the war. I think the Catholic Church in Belgium did the right thing by hiding the children. They saved a lot of children, even though they were not Catholic. I think this is a big deal that a different religion helped Jewish children even though it was dangerous for them to do so. I think it is also cool that my grandfather has the words “hidden child” and “Holocaust survivor” on his gravestone because he was luck to survive the Nazis.

הזוית האישית

Morris Zetooney participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Kloster
Kloster is the German and Scandinavian word for monastery