The Sinking of the Ship Egoz

The project
The memorial
The wheel of life

Egoz was a ship that carried Jewish emigrants from Morocco to Israel, at a time when the immigration of Moroccan Jews to Israel was illegal under Moroccan law. The ship operated undercover, and gained unwished-for fame after sinking on 10 January 1961, which resulted in the loss of 46 lives, 44 of them immigrants.

The display shows the Egoz sinking into a wheel, which represents the wheel of life. My grandparents were on that ship as they were helping people to leave Morrocco. Out of their tremendous loss comes their descendants who will carry on their traditions and memories.

אגוז הייתה ספינה שהובילה מהגרים יהודים ממרוקו לישראל, בתקופה שבה עליית יהודי מרוקו לישראל הייתה בלתי חוקית על פי החוק המרוקאי. הספינה פעלה בחשאי, וזכתה לתהילה בלתי רצויה לאחר ששקעה בתאריך 10 בינואר 1961, מה שהביא לאובדן 46 נפשות, מתוכם 44 מהעולים.

בתצוגה ניתן לראות את אגוז שוקע בגלגל, המייצג את גלגל החיים. סבא וסבתא שלי היו בספינה הזו כשהם עוזרים לאנשים לעזוב את מרוקו. מתוך האובדן עצום שלהם יוצאים צאצאיהם אשר ימשיכו את המסורות והזיכרונות שלהם.

הזוית האישית

Natan Abicidan participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Egoz

ציטוטים

”Out of their tremendous loss comes their descendants who will carry on their traditions and memories“