Shoes of Our Lives

The whole project
The pointe shoe
These are my roots

My art installation starts with a pointe shoe and the center is my sister and I. Each layer represents a generation of my family. Trailing from the pointe shoe are lots of different ribbons, at the end of the ribbons are a variety of shoes from various times and places where my ancestors came from. At the end of one of the ribbons is the Star of David and a boot to represent the Ashkenazi Jewish roots. At the end of another ribbon is a palm tree and a barefoot to represent the Fijian roots. These roots that I have discovered are very important to me because it connects my immediate family to my ancestors and how they came to New Zealand from different countries and cultures. These are my roots.

מיצב האמנות שלי מתחיל בנעלי פוינט והמרכז של המיצב הוא אחותי ואני. כל שכבה מייצגת דור של משפחתי. נגררים מנעל הפוינט הרבה סרטים שונים, בסוף הסרטים מגוון נעליים מתקופות שונות וממקומות מהם הגיעו אבותיי. בסוף אחד הסרטים נמצא מגן דוד ומגף, לייצוג השורשים היהודים האשכנזים. בקצה סרט נוסף נמצא עץ דקל ורגל יחפה, לייצוג שורשי מפיג'י. השורשים האלה שגיליתי חשובים לי מאוד, מכיוון שהם מחברים את משפחתי הקרובה לאבותי, וכיצד הם הגיעו לניו זילנד ממדינות ותרבויות שונות. אלה השורשים שלי.

הזוית האישית

Ophelia Rose Grimshaw-Jones participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Pointe Shoe
A pointe shoe is a type of shoe worn by ballet dancers when performing pointe work

ציטוטים

”These roots that I have discovered are very important to me because it connects my immediate family to my ancestors and how they came to New Zealand“