A Sail of Two Kroks

With my project
A Sail of Two Kroks
Tzedakah

שמי ריילי שעיה טובין. ההשראה שלי נובעת מהמסע שסבא רבא וסבתא רבתא שלי, סיימון ושרה קרוק, עברו מרוקיסקיס ל"מדינה הזהובה" בשנת 1927 עם עליית האנטישמיות. כפי שתואר על ידי הספינה שלי, טירת גרנטילי יחד עם כרטיס הסירה המקורי והמפה. עשיתי שימוש בתמונות משפחתיות שונות כמפרשים ובקבוקי זכוכית מלאים בתמונות של סבא וסבתא שלי, דודות ודודים, אלו ארגזי האוצרות המחזיקים את זכרונותינו בחיים. מטבעות הזהב מייצגים את הצדקה, איך משפחתי עזרה לאנשים בקהילה שלנו שהמזל לא האיר להם פנים. מעשים אלו החדירו בי את המצווה של מתן צדקה, והאמרה שאם נתת, יהיה לך תגמול. למשפחתי יש ביטוי יידיש ישן: Vos du tust var yenem tust du var sich alien – "מה שאתה עושה למען אחרים, אתה עושה למען עצמך". צדקה התחילה במשפחתי (כפי שניתן לראות בתצלום הכיריים) שסבתא רבתא שלי אפה חלות וסבא רבא העביר אותם למאושרים פחות. הדודים אייב וסולי קרוק השתמשו באותם הכיריים בכדי לפתוח את עסקיהם הראשונים המאפשרים להם לעזור לקהילות יהודיות ודרום אפריקאיות, בבניית מוזיאון האפרטהייד, כמו תמיכה באוניברסיטת בר-אילן, סמינר באר יעקב וסמסטר האמנויות על שם סימון ושרה קרוק. כמו מפרשים בספינה, כולנו נושבים לכיוונים שונים, ובכל זאת שורשינו נשארים זהים.

My inspiration comes from the journey my Great grandparents, Simon & Sarah Krok took from Rokiskis to the Golden Medinah in 1927 as anti-semitism was on the rise. As portrayed by my ship, The Grantilly Castle together with the original boat ticket & the map. Using different family photos as sails & glass bottles filled with my Bobba & Zaida, aunts & uncles. With the treasure boxes keeping our memories alive. The gold coins represent Tzedakah, how my family helped those less fortunate in our community instilling in me the mitzvah of giving Tzedakah, saying if you gave, you’d be rewarded. My family have an old Yiddish expression, Vos du tust var yenem tust du var sich alien. What you do for others, you do for yourself. Tzedakah began in my family with the photo of the stove which my great Bobba baked Challahs & great Zaida delivered them to the less fortunate. Uncles Abe & Solly Krok used the same stove to start their first business enabling them to help Jewish & South African communities, building the Apartheid Museum. Funding the Bar-Ilan University, Beer Yaakov Seminary and the first Weekday Artscroll in the name of Simon & Sarah Krok. Like sails on a ship, we all blow in different directions, yet our roots remain the same.

הזוית האישית

Riley Shaye Tobin participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Tzedakah
Tzedakah is a Hebrew word meaning "righteousness", but commonly used in Judaism to signify charity and an ethical obligation to help others

”Like a ship's sails we blow in different directions, yet our roots remain the same“