Ruth Binder

Me with her at a UCLA football game
A woman with lots of names

Describe the first time you felt a sense of your Jewish Identity?

When she moved to the USA she realized that being born in Israel was really cool and important.

Describe a memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday when you were young?

Her favorite Jewish holiday is Passover because it emphasizes what being a Jew in all about and also bringing the family together it makes us Special and unique !. She had a orthodox family. She went to shul every Saturday, she celebrated every holiday and even had Shabbat dinner every Friday.

What is your favorite Jewish tradition you practice today and why?

I have learned that she used to have the name Tashimovits!

She also loved school and loved Shabbat dinner. Her family changed their name to Tashman after moving to the United States. She changed her name to Tashman because people would always mispronounce her last name so the whole family started to become frustrated so that she shortened it by changing their name to Tashman

It was very hard for her to move from Israel to the United States but now "I definitely do not regret it" she said. Her school paired her up with some other Israelis and they were her first friends in America. She said it was hard in school at the beginning except after awhile it started to fit in.

Shul
Shul is Yiddish for Synagogue. It comes from the German word for school