Rosh Hashanah in Congo

My grandfather and I when I was a baby
My grandfather when he was young
Celebrating Jewish holidays in Africa and America

My grandfather was born in 1943 in Santiago, ChileSantiago is the capital and largest city of Chile as well as one of the largest cities in the Americas. The city is entirely located in the country's central valley, at an elevation of 520 m (1,706 ft) above mean sea level. Founded in 1541, Santiago has been the capital city of Chile since colonial times. The city has a downtown core of 19th century. The Andes Mountains can be seen from most points in the city.

Santiago is the cultural, political and financial center of Chile and is home to the regional headquarters of many multinational corporations. The Chilean executive and judiciary are located in Santiago, but Congress meets mostly in nearby Valparaíso. (From Wikipedia)

the first time my grandfather felt a sense of his Jewish Identity was when he was the only the only Jewish kid in school, and somebody said something bad and they got in a fight.

My grandfathers memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday when he was young was during the high holidays, while the adults prayed and the kids were somewhere else playing.

My Grandfather's favorite Jewish tradition is Passover, because everyone would come together for the Seder.

One year, my grandfather was working in Congo during Rosh Hashana. The hotel he was staying in was actually being used as a synagogue. The next morning, he went down and saw that everyone was crying. When he asked why, they told him that the Rabbi had died. They had the service but it was very sad. The funeral was the next day but my grandfather couldn't go because he was there for work. At the service everybody had their own machzor and brought it to services. Luckily my grandfather was able to borrow one.

I have learnt that in Congo there were enough Jewish people to have a service

Abuelo