Regeneration Tree

With my project
The Regeneration Tree
My past is what created me

מיצב האמנות שלי, שקראתי לו "עץ התחדשות", הוא ציור מכיוון שיש הרבה ציירים במשפחתי; יש את קרובי הרחוק פ'. ג'יי. פורטר שהיה צייר ידוע למדי בראשית המאה העשרים. הוא נולד בניו זילנד, אך עבר ללונדון. חלק מציוריו הועברו דרך המשפחה. צייר נוסף במשפחתי הוא סבא רבא שלי טרבור אלן, שצייר בזמנו הפנוי. יש לנו גם כמה מהציורים שלו. גם אבי מצייר ועכשיו אני מצייר. השתמשתי בצבעי מים בהם השתמש פי'. ג'. פורטר גם בכמה מציורי הנוף שלו. עץ "פוחוטקוואה" מייצג אותי מכיוון שזהו עץ שמקורו בניו זילנד, שם אני גר, מכיוון שאני אוהב את הטבע, ואת פרחי הפוחוטוקוואה ביום ההולדת שלי. הנופים הנראים דרך העלים הם הארצות שאבות אבותיי הגיעו מהם: דנמרק, סקוטלנד ואנגליה. האנשים בעץ הם בני העבר וההווה של משפחתי, וכמו אילן היוחסין הם ממוקמים בראש. המשפחה שלי היא המקום ממנו באתי, אני מדמיינת אותם מרחפים מעלי בכל אשר אלך ומנחמים אותי. אוקלנד הוא הרקע שלי, אז הוא מאחוריי: העיר סביב קרקע העץ. צביעת עץ פוחוטקוואה מראה את עוצמת מוצאי ואת שורשיי, ואיך הם מתחברים אליי כעת. היה מעניין לגלות על כל האנשים שקשורים אלי. אני חושבת שחשוב להבין את העבר שלי כי זה מה שיצר אותי.

My art installation which I have called Regeneration Tree is a painting because there are many painters in my family; there is my distant relative F.J. Porter who was a reasonably well known early 20th century painter. He was born in New Zealand but moved to London. Some of his paintings have been handed down through the family. Another painter in my family is my great grandfather Trevor Allen who painted in his spare time. We also have some of his paintings. My father also paints and now I paint. I have used watercolor which F. J. Porter also used for some of his landscape paintings. The Pohutukawa tree represents me because they are native to New Zealand, where I live, because I love nature, and the Pohutukawa flowers on my birthday. The landscapes visible through the leaves are the countries my ancestors came from: Denmark, Scotland and England. The people in the tree are members of my family past and present and like a family tree the oldest are at the top. My family is where I have come from, I imagine them hovering above me wherever I go, comforting me. Auckland, is my background so it is behind me: the city scape around the bottom of the tree. Painting the Pohutukawa tree shows the strength of my origins and how they have connected to me now. It was interesting to find out about all the people related to me. I think it’s important to understand my past because it is what created me.

הזוית האישית

Ana Croucher participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Pohutukawa tree
The pohutukawa tree, with its crimson flower, has become an established part of the New Zealand Christmas tradition. This iconic Kiwi Christmas tree has become an important symbol for New Zealanders at home and abroad.

”My family is where I have come from“