Raia's Story

A journey to Italy with Raia's family

Raia said: "I like my name, but I think Ruth is a better one."

Raia's dad chose the name 'Raia' in memory of his mom.

The meaning of the surname

The meaning of the surname Biniashvili is "child of Binia".

Sometimes there may be more than one explanation for the same name. This family name is a patronymic surname based on a male ancestor's personal name, in this case of biblical origin. This family name is based on the Georgian language variant of the biblical name Benjamin.

Immigration to Israel

Her immigration to Israel was difficult.

She didn't know how to speak Hebrew at all, and she had problems to find work easily. she started working in a factory for about 6 months then she worked as a Pharmacist in Bat Yam.

Raia says: "In Israel, I started to learn Hebrew, to work and I got used to the country and to the people, I didn't have a lot of friends and I didn't celebrate Bat-Mitzva".

Raia makes food from the Georgian nation, for example: Hachpuri, Corn flour, Hallia and more national Georgian food.

A Story from her childhood

When she was young, she got a white rabbit when she was on vacation. She called him Bella. When her father's friend came to visit he got the rabbit and made from him skewers. Raia said: "I really liked the rabbit, and I was very sad when she found out the rabbit died."

Her daughter's birth

Her pregnancy was very difficult and the doctor said that she won't be able to give birth, she won't have children. Fortunately – she gave a birth and she has one daughter, my mother Eti.

שון קונדיל ושון שרון עם ראיה שרון – בתכנית הקשר הרב דורי – Generation to generation project

We were enjoying to listen Raia's story.