Pyramid of my Ancestors

With my project
The Shabbat dinner table
Unique traditions of my Egyptian ancestors

שמי אמירה כשר, קיבלתי השראה ליצור את המיצג שלי כשלמדתי על החיים היהודיים והמסורות הייחודיות של אבותיי המצריים. התצוגה הזו היא משמעותית עבורי מכיוון שביליתי כל כך הרבה זמן בהכנתו ואני חושבת שהיא באמת מגלמת את הסיפור המשפחתי שלי. כפי שניתן לראות, חלק מלבני הפירמידה נצבעו בהיבטי הליבה של חיי היהודים בקהיר באותה תקופה, כולל תמונות של משפחתי שגרה בה. כשאנחנו פותחים את הפירמידה, אנו רואים שולחן ערוך לארוחת שבת בערב שבת עם מנות ספרדיות מסורתיות שהועברו במשפחתי. על השולחן יש קידוש, חלה, מרק, בקלאווה ועוד – וכמובן נרות השבת. אני מרגישה שהפירמידה שיצרתי מאוד משמעותית וסמלית לסיפור המשפחתי שלי.

I was inspired to make my display when learning about the Jewish life and unique traditions of my Egyptian ancestors. This display is meaningful to me because I spent so much time making it and I think it really embodies my family story. As you can see, some of the bricks of the pyramid have been painted with the core aspects of Jewish life in Cairo at that time, including images of my family living there. When we open up the pyramid we see a table set for Friday night Shabbat dinner with traditional Sephardic dishes that have been passed down to my family. On the table we have Kiddush, Challah, soup, baclawa and more – and of course the Shabbat candles. I find my pyramid very meaninfgul and symbolic of my family story.

הזוית האישית

Amira Kacser participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Kiddush
Kiddush is a blessing recited over wine or grape juice to sanctify the Shabbat and Jewish holidays