Proud to be Jewish

Never ashamed to be Jewish
Respect and caring
About my Wonderful Grandma

My grandmother knew that she was Jewish from when she was very little. Her parents taught her what Judaism is from when she was a little girl. Her family was Jewish but they weren't religious at first. They would keep kosher but eat not kosher as well. They would also drive on Shabbat. Their family was just like that, but they always respected each other and most of all cared about Jewish history and being Jewish. They were never ashamed to be Jewish, they were proud and happy to be Jewish. My grandma knew it was very holy and important to be a Jew. That's when she really knew she was Jewish. My grandma's life went on and she got married to my grandpa (he is also Jewish) and his name is Yehuda Magen. My grandparents  have three beautiful children, their names are Nazila, Azita (my wonderful mom) and Angela

סבתי תמיד ידעה שהיא יהודיה, והיא באמת הרגישה  יהודיה מאז שהיא הייתה מאד קטנה. הוריה לימדו אותה מהי יהדות מאז שהייתה צעירה. משפחתה הייתה יהודית, אבל הם לא היו דתיים בהתחלה. הם  שמרו על כשרות, אבל אכלו לא כשר גם כן. הם גם נסעו בשבת. משפחתם, אמנם, לא הייתה דתית, אבל במשפחה שלהם הם תמיד כיבדו אחד את השנייותר מכל היה איכפת להם מההיסטוריה היהודית והיה חשוב להם להיות יהודים. הם מעולם לא התביישו בהיותם יהודים, הם היו גאים ומאושרים להיות יהודים. הסבתא שלי ידעה שזה היה קדוש מאוד וחשוב להיות יהודי. זה היה הרגע שהיא באמת ידעה שהיא יהודיה. חייה של הסבתא שלי המשיכו והיא התחתנה עם הסבא שלי (שהוא גם יהודי) והשם שלו הוא יהודה מגן. לסבא ולסבתא שלי יש שלושה ילדים יפים. השמות שלהם הם; נזירה, עזיתה(האמא הנפלאה שלי) ואנג'לה

Magen
Shield