The Powerful Religious Faith

My project
Powerful belief and special powers

My great grandmother Nona was a big tzedakah and her powerful belief in Hashem gave her a lot of special powers. Even the Rabbi of her village wanted to be buried next to her. One day my grandfather was playing football with friends when a snake started coming towards them. They shouted for Nona to come, and in Arabic she told the snake to leave the kids alone. Instantly the snake turned around and left and so with her belief in Hashem she was able to get rid of the snake and save her grandson.

סבתא רבתא שלי, נונה, הייתה צדקת גדולה והאמונה העוצמתית בהשם העניקה לה המון כוחות מיוחדים. אפילו רב הכפר שלה רצה להיקבר לידה. יום אחד סבי שיחק כדורגל עם חברים כשנחש התחיל להתקרב אליהם. הם צעקו שנונה תגיע, ובערבית היא אמרה לנחש להשאיר את הילדים לבד. מיד הנחש הסתובב ויצא, וכך באמונתה בהשם היא הצליחה להיפטר מהנחש ולהציל את נכדה.

הזוית האישית

Sivan Givli participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Tzadik
Tzadik is a title in Judaism given to people considered righteous, such as Biblical figures and later spiritual masters. The root of the word ṣadiq means "justice" or "righteousness". When applied to a righteous woman, the term is inflected as tzadeikes/tzaddeket. (Wikipedia)

”With her belief in Hashem she was able to get rid of the snake and save her grandson“