Pesach Tradition

New York at the 1950's
Wine bottles
Choosing Wine

Andrew (AJ) Ullman was born in New-York in 1955.

AJ first felt a sense of his Jewish Identity when he started Hebrew school at the age of 7, And some of the teacher's names were Miss Jungreiss and Mr. Wininger.

AJ has memories of Pesach from the days he was a young boy In Brooklyn New York. His grandfather (who's he called grandpa Hymie) and uncle Murray  and all the older generation, and his dad (who's name e was Allen) and his uncle Howie and  his generation of men in the family took all the boys when they were around the ages of 5 and 7 to taste and choose the wine for Pesach for the family, and it was an annual tradition that their family did every year.

AJ's favorite Jewish tradition is Celebrating Shabbat because he gets to be together with his family and to eat their traditional dishes.

הזוית האישית

I really appreciate that Andrew carries on the same tradition for years and that he got to do the same things since he was so young

Hymie
Yidish for Herman