Passover in the Bronx

פסח
ניו יורק

For my Grandfather, Barry Binder, celebrating Passover in his childhood in New York City, in 'The Bronx', was a very Jewish experience for him. He went to his fraternal grandfather's house. Though his grandfather died while Barry was very young, he went to another family member's house, which was almost as fun. Barry went to Hebrew school for three years leading up to his Bar Mitzvah, even New York was not always a Jewish friendly place. There were bullies that would beat up Jewish kids after school

עבור סבא שלי, בארי בינדר, חג הפסח בימי ילדותו בעיר ניו יורק , ב"ברונקס", היה חוויה מאוד יהודית בשבילו. הוא הלך לבית של הסבא שלו מצד אבא, אם כי סבא שלו מת בזמן שבארי היה צעיר מאוד, והוא הלך לבית של קרוב משפחה אחר, אשר היה גם כיף. בארי הלך לבית הספר העברי במשך שלוש שנים שקדמו לבר המצווה שלו, אףעלפי שניו יורק לא היה מקום ידידותי ליהודים. היו בריונים אשר הרביצו לילדים היהודים אחרי בית הספר

The Bronx
One of the five boroughs of New York City