MY PARENTS חנה מצליח-Idsbel Ann Mazliah

Here I am (Granny) in the classroom of computers
חנה מצליח במסיבת סיום השנה בביתה של שושנה מנצורי
Details of my early life with my family in Ireland

MY PARENTS

My mother, Cecelia Tzvia (Lentin)  and my father, Moshe Nathan were born in Ireland, mother in Limerick and my father in Cork. My mother was a housewife, as was usual in the 1920's, but was occupied with WIZO and other communal affairs. She became president of the Cork group for assisting local people in many ways, mainly helping their children receive medical attention. There was no national health service in Ireland until the 1950's

My father was a business person with a textile company supplying coats to sales representative through the south of Ireland.

Our community consisted of about 250 people all of whom were connected to the local synagogue and to its Rav, Rabbi Bernard Kersh.

There was a cheder for all children and we all sat on the same bench. There were social activities for adults and plays and parties for the chagim. A branch of Bnei Akivah began in the 50s' – we all belonged, of course! there were so few of us

My family of parents, sister, brother and I left Ireland for the U.K. in 1955.

CEAD MILA FAILTE