My Mezuzah

With my project
The top of the mezuzah
Commonalities and differences

שמי חנה זלקה, ואני תלמידה בכיתה ז' באקדמיה לעברית "הרקהאם הלל" בבוורלי הילס, קליפורניה. ההשראה למזוזה שיצרתי הייתה הרקע וההיסטוריה המגוונים שעיצבו והקימו את משפחתי. עם אבות מעיראק, איראן, רוסיה ופלסטין, כולם עברו הרבה מסורות תרבותיות נפלאות ושונות מדור לדור. אך המזוזה, שהיא סמל יהודי שהיה תלוי על דלתות הכניסה של בתים יהודים, מזכירה לנו שאלוהים נמצא איתנו, לא משנה היכן אנו נמצאים בקהילה שלנו, בחיינו או כמו משפחתי, ברחבי העולם.

יצרתי את המזוזה מקלקר, אותו עיצבתי לצורה הרצויה. לאחר מכן כיסיתי את כל תבנית הקלקר בחימר, בכמות גדולה מספיק בכדי לכסות את הקלקר. כשהחימר היה יבש, ציירתי את כל המזוזה והשתמשתי בפנים של סבא וסבתא מצד אמי וכל הילדים שנוצרו מחייהם יחד, כדי לקשט את המזוזה שלי. "הקלף" בפנים מכיל את אילן היוחסין שלי ומגיע עד לסבא וסבתא של אמי. המזוזה שלי מסמלת עבורי שבזמן שהשורשים שלי הם מתרבויות שונות מאוד, יש הרבה גם במשותף.

I’m Hannah Zelkha, and I am a 7th grade student at Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy in Beverly Hills, California. The inspiration for my mezuzah was the diverse background and history which has shaped and formed my family. With ancestors from Iraq, Iran, Russia, and Palestine, many wonderful and different cultural traditions have been passed from generation to generation. But the mezuzah, which is a Jewish symbol that hung on the front doors of Jewish homes, reminds us that God is with us, no matter where we are in our community, in our lives or like my family, around the world.

I created the mezuzah from a piece of Styrofoam, shaved down to my desired shape. Next, I covered the entire Styrofoam mold with air-dry clay, large enough to cover the Styrofoam. When the clay was dry, I painted the entire mezuzah and I used the faces of my maternal and paternal grandparents, and all the children that were created from their lives together, to decorate my mezuzah. The “scroll” inside contains my family tree as far back as my maternal great-great-grandparents. My mezuzah symbolizes for me that while my roots are from very different cultures, there is much in common as well.

הזוית האישית

Hannah Zelkha participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Mezuzah
A mezuzah is a small box that is placed on the right doorpost of Jewish homes. Inside the box is a parchment scroll with verses from the Torah inscribed on it

”While my roots are from very different cultures, there is much in common as well“