My Grandmothers Story

My grandmother and me in Palm Springs
Hanukkah Candle lightning with grandma
Living life full of meaning, after parents survived the Holocaust

My Grandmother's parents were Holocaust Survivors. When my grandmother was a little girl, her parents never told her about the holocaust, because they didn’t want her sister and her to know the horrors of it. My grandmother has one older sister who was born right after the holocaust.

My grandmother was born in Haifa, Israel. Haifa (Hebrew: חֵיפָה‎ ) is the third-largest city in the State of Israel. The city of Haifa forms part of the Haifa metropolitan area, the third-most populous metropolitan area in Israel. The city plays an important role in Israel's economy.

My grandmother went to school in Haifa, and when graduated she had joined the Israeli army. She got married in 1969, and went gave birth to three children. Once she got married she learned to cook sephardic meals, since she grew up ashkenazi and her husband was sephardic.

Nowdays, my grandmother celebrates holidays with her daughter that decided to stay in Israel. My grandmother also volunteers. On Hannukah nights, she goes to people older than her and lights candles at their house with a program called “L’dor V’dor”.

I Hope no one would never ever have to go through horors like my granmother's parents

L'dor Va dor